RD2RD Privacy Policy

This website and any other URLs and websites administered by Megan Boitano Nutrition LLC d/b/a RD2RD and its affiliates including, but not limited to, RD2RD Labs (collectively, the “Site”) are offered by RD2RD and its affiliates (collectively, “RD2RD” or “we” “our” or “us”) to you, the user, subject to your acceptance of all the terms and conditions in the Terms of Service, and as set forth below (“Privacy Policy”). The terms “you” “your” and “user” refers to all individuals and entities that access the Website(s).   RD2RD has created this privacy policy to make sure you know what information RD2RD collects and how RD2RD uses it. By using the Site, you expressly consent to the collection, storage, disclosure and use of your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy and you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

RD2RD will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in RD2RD’s practices and services. When changes are made to this Privacy Policy, RD2RD will notify you in accordance with the RD2RD  .  Regardless of notice, by visiting this Site, you are accepting the terms of the then current Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and RD2RD is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

RD2RD encourages you to check back, from to time, and review this Privacy Policy so that you always will know what personally identifiable information RD2RD collects, how it is used, and to whom it is disclosed.

But first, a note about uploading and posting information on the Site:

At the time you register for a RD2RD account, you will choose and provide RD2RD with an email address, your full name, and password.  When you post a comment or message on the Site, provide information in connection with features such as chat functions, forums, profiles, reviews, testimonials, and recommendations your name may be visible to other users.

Additionally, if your comment or message contains personal information and is posted by you in a page that is accessible to the public, third parties may make note of the information and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties as a result. Any content or information you upload that is visible to third parties is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy. Always use care when you post such information.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or RD2RD’s use of your personally identifiable information, please contact us at help@rd2rd.com.

What information does RD2RD collect?

Your information may be disclosed to our third-party vendors, affiliates, manufacturers, or advertisers, who may contact you with information and promotions, otherwise RD2RD will not sell or disclose your name, email address or other personal information to third parties without your explicit consent, except as may be specified in this policy from time to time.

Information provided by you:

You may provide us with certain personally identifiable information when you:

  • Register for a RD2RD account;
  • Order products;
  • Request customer support or send RD2RD any other communication;
  • Sign up for newsletters, email alerts, and special offers;
  • Enter sweepstakes or contests;
  • Sign up for, or redeem, special offers;
  • Submit a job application or inquiry;
  • Respond to surveys;
  • Participate in RD2RD’s referral, rewards or promotional programs;
  • Make use of RD2RD’s Social Media Widget features; and
  • Such information may include your name, email address, billing address, residential address, and social media user names. You may also provide us with information about other people, such as their email addresses, if you refer a friend to the Site or RD2RD promotions.

Depending on which services you choose to use, RD2RD may require additional information, such as a business name, billing and payment information (including billing address, telephone number, credit card information), a telephone number, and/or a physical address. RD2RD may contact users to confidentially request more information about their business, purchasing activities, items listed on the site, and/or to ensure compliance with RD2RD’s rules.

Information collected by Cookies:

RD2RD uses cookies on the Site to improve the quality of the Site and services to you. One of the features of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. A cookie is a small text file on your computer which a website sends to your computer to allow the website to store information which uniquely identifies RD2RD’s users. RD2RD’s cookies do not collect or store personally identifiable information. Rather, the cookie stores a token which uniquely identifies a particular user at a particular time. That token is then linked to the user information in RD2RD’s secured databases. You can always delete the cookies and reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to display a message when a cookie is being sent. If you reset your browser, some of the Site features and functionality may not be available to you and you may not be able to take advantage of all the features on the Site.

Do Not Track:

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. RD2RD is committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on the RD2RD Site for third party purposes, and that is why RD2RD provides the opt-out links below. However, RD2RD does not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT.

These links may not represent all opt-out options available or third parties collecting information via the Site.

Your California Privacy Rights: 

If you live in California and have an established business relationship with us, you can request a list of the personal information we have shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. We will also give you a list of the third parties that have received your information. You can make a request one time each year. To exercise your rights, you can email us or write to us at the address below. Mention in your letter that you are making a “California Shine the Light” inquiry. We will respond within 30 days.

Information collected by Web Beacons and Log Files:

When you visit the Site, RD2RD’s servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type or the domain from which you are visiting, and any social media sharing you may engage in. For most users accessing the Internet from an Internet service provider the IP address will be different every time you log on. RD2RD uses Log Data to monitor the use of the Site and the RD2RD Service, and for the Site’s technical administration. RD2RD does not associate your IP address with any other personally identifiable information to identify you personally, except as required to enforce this Privacy Policy and the for the Site or as necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of RD2RD, its employees, customers, or other users.

Information collected through Product Reviews and Testimonials:

You may choose to submit a product review or testimonial. If you post a review, RD2RD may ask for certain information to validate your review or testimonial such as email address, photo, and your city/state/country of residence. If you submit a review, RD2RD may publish your geographic location or other anonymous information but your email address will be kept private. Additionally, any personally identifiable information that you submit as part of the review or testimonial can be read or used by other visitors to the Site. RD2RD is not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you choose to submit as part of your review or testimonial.

Information collected from other sources:

We may get information about you from third parties, such as sellers on the Site. We may collect information about you from a friend or colleague. For example, if your friend or colleague provides your information through one of our refer-a-friend type features. If you use one of these features, please ensure that you only submit email addresses of individuals with whom you have a close personal, professional, or family relationship, who would be interested in receiving the communication, and who has authorized you to share their email address.

How does RD2RD secure your information?

The security of your personal information is important to us. RD2RD uses an SSL Protocol to secure the Site.  Additionally, your RD2RD account information is protected by a password. It is important that you protect against unauthorized access of your account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and computer secure by signing out after using RD2RD’s services.  RD2RD believes in the privacy of RD2RD’s users. RD2RD employs industry standard precautions designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. RD2RD will make any legally-required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored personal data to you via email or conspicuous posting on this Site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.  RD2RD cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. RD2RD cannot guarantee complete security.

How is your Payment Information secured?

RD2RD’s merchant gateway is powered by Stripe and/or PayPal.

Stripe is based in San Francisco, CA.  The company’s ecommerce platform is PCI compliant adhering to standards and protocols for building and maintaining secure networks for financial transactions.  For more information on Stripe’s security policies click here.    Through Stripe, you can use Mastercard, Visa, American Express, and Discover.  Stripe has its own privacy policy regarding how they collect and use your information and what you can do to restrict that.  Click here to review their privacy statement.

PayPal is based in San Jose, CA. The company’s ecommerce platform is PCI compliant adhering to standards and protocols for building and maintaining secure networks for financial transactions. For more information on PayPal’s policies click here.  Through PayPal, you can use Mastercard, Visa, American Express, and Discover.  PayPal has its own privacy policy regarding how they collect and use your information and what you can do to restrict that.  Click here to review their privacy statement.

How does RD2RD use your information?

RD2RD uses the personally identifiable information you provide to:

  1. Provide the features and functionality of the Site and to improve RD2RD’s services;
  2. Fulfill your requests for RD2RD’s products and services;
  3. Communicate with you about the status of your orders and other inquiries about RD2RD’s products and services;
  4. Send you information about RD2RD’s products and services;
  5. For RD2RD’s internal business purposes, such as data analysis, audits and so forth;
  6. Help us create content that is most relevant to you; and
  7. Provide notices about the results of sweepstakes, contest, and other promotions.

RD2RD uses your email address to communicate with you about your account and to send you certain notification emails. You can unsubscribe from such communications using the unsubscribe link provided therein.  If you refer a friend or colleague to the Site or RD2RD’s promotions, RD2RD will use your friend’s/colleague’s email to send them the e-mail you requested. Your friend’s/colleague’s e-mail addresses will only be used for this purpose unless permission is otherwise granted.

RD2RD uses non-personally identifiable information to monitor the use and performance of the Site so that RD2RD can learn more about how people use the Site which helps us improve RD2RD’s products and services and significantly enhance your experience on the RD2RD Site.

Does RD2RD disclose the information it collects to outside parties?

Generally, RD2RD does not share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies without your consent except that:

RD2RD provides information to its agents and trusted service providers and contractors for limited purposes, without limitation, hosting and maintenance, database storage and management, offering certain products and services; marketing campaigns; communicating with customers; providing customer service; managing information on RD2RD’s behalf; and enhancing the Site features and functionality.  RD2RD will share your personally identifiable information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to binding contractual obligations requiring such third parties to maintain the privacy and security of your data.

If you sign up for a promotion (e.g., a contest, rewards program, or sweepstakes offer) or enroll in a service RD2RD offers in partnership with a third party, RD2RD may provide information (such as your name, email address, and account activity) to such third parties.

RD2RD may also release information (including, but not limited to, your name, addresses, telephone number, and account activity) when RD2RD, in RD2RD’s sole discretion believes that such release is necessary or appropriate to:

  1. comply with law;
  2. comply with subpoenas, warrants, court orders, government investigations, or other legal process;
  3. enforce or apply the terms of any of RD2RD’s user or license agreements;
  4. investigate or respond to allegations of fraud, intellectual property infringement, or other unlawful activity
  5. investigate fraud or similar claims;
  6. protect the rights, property or safety of RD2RD, RD2RD’s users, or others.
  7. to protect RD2RD’s operations; or
  8. to permit RD2RD to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that RD2RD may sustain.

Disconnecting your Account from Third Party Websites

You will be able to connect your RD2RD account to third party accounts. BY CONNECTING YOUR RD2RD ACCOUNT TO YOUR THIRD-PARTY ACCOUNT, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO SUCH THIRD PARTIES (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD-PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED IN THIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THE THIS .

Advertising

RD2RD may use third party service providers to place ads on RD2RD’s behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Site. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to RD2RD’s Site, and your interaction with RD2RD products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a web beacon, which is industry standard technology used by most major sites. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this anonymous information used by RD2RD’s third party service providers, please contact RD2RD at help@rd2rd.com.

Does this Privacy Policy apply when I access third party websites?

You may be able to access third party websites directly from the Site. However, this Privacy Policy does not apply when you access third party websites. RD2RD cannot control and cannot be held responsible for the content that appears on those sites and is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of RD2RD’s affiliation with that third party. Furthermore, RD2RD is not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party site or for how they treat information about their users.  These third-party sites may place their own cookies on your computer, collect data, or solicit personal information.  You may be consenting to those websites through use of the Site. RD2RD encourages you to read the privacy policies or statements and terms of service for each of the other websites you visit.

Business Transfers.

RD2RD may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your personally identifiable information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity’s planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.

RD2RD’s Policy Towards Children

The Site is not directed to persons under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided RD2RD with personally identifiable information without their consent, he or she should contact RD2RD at help@rd2rd.com.  RD2RD will take actions to promptly remove such data. RD2RD does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13.  If RD2RD becomes aware that a child under 13 has provided personal identifiable Information, RD2RD will delete such information.

How can I change, delete, or update my information?

Most of your account information can be changed in the “Dashboard” section of your account on the Site. If you have any questions about what information is stored or would like to obtain a copy of such information, please contact us at help@rd2rd.com or Privacy c/o RD2RD, 275 Grove Street, Suite 2-400, Auburndale, MA 02466. After receiving proof of your identity, RD2RD will provide the information to you, and you may request that RD2RD delete or change any or all of the information.

Unless stated otherwise, RD2RD’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that RD2RD has about you and your account.

The current version of the RD2RD Privacy Policy was adopted effective as of November 3, 2017.

Black Friday & Cyber Monday Sale, SAVE 25%. Enter CYBER25 at checkout!
close
open